Privacy Policy

The clients of Moni-Media Limited (“MM”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) are companies.  In dealing with those companies, We collect your personal data as an individual that represents or works for those companies.  Where we obtain your personal data, We will maintain it in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“the Ordinance”). 

MM endeavors to earn and keep your trust, and adheres to the following principles to protect privacy:

·         MM does not share personal information with another entity without your consent. 

·         Any personal information that you provide will be secured with industry standard protocols and technology. 

This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time, so please review it frequently.  If it is modified, a new version will appear on this web site (“the Site”).  By accessing or viewing any information on the Site or in any related emails, newsletters or services after notice of changes have been sent to You or published on the Site, You are consenting to the changes.

Providing Your consent

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use personal information.  Where We need your consent to use your personal information, You provide your consent if you agree to the Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you access or view the Site.  You may also click that You agree to the Privacy Policy when you subscribe to any newsletter or create any new account.   You can also provide consent by emailing info@Moni-Media.net, and you may also use this email address to withdraw Your consent at any time, or let Us know that You consent to some of the matters in this Privacy Policy, but not others.  Naturally, using this email address to either provide or withdraw Your consent, is at no charge to You.

Personal Information Collected

Personal information (such as your name, contact number, email address, job description, employer company details and business address) is collected when you voluntarily provide it to Us in any way, such as providing a business or name card, or (if applicable) subscribing to a newsletter or creating an account. This helps Us properly communicate with you, and to provide information or Our services to the company that you represent.   

Cookies

We also collect your personal information through cookies.   A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer and allows Us to recognize you as a visitor when you return to the Site using the same computer and web browser. If your browser settings do not allow cookies, you will not be able to use the Site. Cookie and log file data is used to customize your experience on the Site.

MM uses cookies to improve the quality of its service by storing preferences and tracking user trends. To optimize the operation and management of the Site, We may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. The cookies placed on the Site by these third parties are used to track visitor behavior, and MM has no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by MM only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Any information provided to third parties through such cookies will not be personally identifiable but may provide general segment information, e.g. your industry or geographic location, your occupation, or information about your profession, for greater customization of your user experience. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. 

Log files, IP addresses and information about your computer

Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when you visit the Site, MM automatically receives the URL of the website from which you came, and the website to which you are going when you leave the Site. MM also receives the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, email patterns, as well as the name of your ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help MM improve the Site, the information that it contains, and any newsletter associated with the Site. The link between your IP address and your personally identifiable information is not shared with third-parties without your permission unless required by law.

Uses of Personal Information

The personal information you choose to provide is used to either help Us communicate with you, or you to use the Site or receive any newsletter or information from Us.   

If you don’t supply your personal information, We will not be able to properly communicate with you or provide Our services to you.  We do not need information collected through cookies to communicate with you but unfortunately, if your browser settings do not allow cookies or you choose to refuse all cookies, you may not be able to use the Site.  ISA does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

You may choose to supply other information that may reveal your nationality, origin, or other aspects of your private life, and more generally provide information about you.  This is purely voluntary on your part and is not obligatory.

We may intend to send you news and promotional information from time to time (either directly or through a service provider) on subjects related to the Site, and We also intend to provide your information to Our service providers for this purpose. We need your consent to send you promotional information, and Your consent can be provided as mentioned above.  If You do not consent to these matters, do not consent to this Privacy Policy. If you have been sent information in error, or have changed your mind about receiving promotional information, please email info@Moni-Media.net.    

We would like to share your personal information with other companies within Our corporate group –the inProjects Group – so that those companies can contact you to provide news or for direct marketing purposes, and this may be for gain.  This will be so that those companies can communicate to the organization that you represent.  Other than MM, the companies in Our corporate group, and the matters relating to which they may contact you with news or promotional material, are (a) Genesis Solutions Limited (relating to professional sourcing and manufacturer management of fixtures, furniture and components), (b) inProjects Group Limited (relating to project management and associated services), (c) Insource Asia Limited (for sourcing consultancy relating to operating supplies, building finishes and materials, furniture, fixtures and equipment), (d) inProjects Limited (project management services, specialist in retail, leisure and hospitality sectors), (e) MMIXR Limited (relating to digital presentation), (f) RETAILinasia Limited (relating to news and information for the retail sector), and any subsidiary or holding company thereof.   We cannot provide your personal information to other companies in Our corporate group without your consent, and you can provide your consent as indicated above.  

Other information, that does not personally identify you as an individual, is collected by Us from users (such as, for example, patterns of use) and is exclusively owned by MM. This information can be used by MM in such manner as MM, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate, subject to the express restrictions in this Privacy Policy.

Any information that you provide to Us to enquire about or apply for a vacancy is used for recruitment purposes only.  It may be retained by Us to assess suitability for future vacancies including within Our corporate group, to assess suitability for a vacancy that they may have.

Customized Content

Information provided to MM may be used to customize your experience on the Site.   Apart from as set out in this Privacy Policy, MM does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes, and will only share your personally identifiable information with third parties to carry out your instructions or to provide specific services or information, or as provided herein. 

MM may provide aggregated anonymous data about the use of the Services to third parties for such purposes as We deem, in Our sole discretion, to be appropriate, including to prospective advertisers on the Site. We may segment users by role (i.e. retail store managers, vice presidents), industry, geographic location, company, or by any other criteria that may be useful. If you would like to be excluded from the aggregated research or products based upon aggregated data about users’ activities on the Site, please email info@Moni-Media.net.   

Legal Disclosure

Any party within our corporate group that has your personal information may need to disclose your personal information when required by law, such as to respond to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel. This will be disclosed if there is a good-faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, subpoena, or other legal process or request brought in any country throughout the world, or to exercise legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Disclosure to others

Any company within our corporate group that has your personal information may also disclose it to another third party as part of a reorganization or a sale of the assets of a division of MM or a company within Our corporate group. Any third party to which We transfer or sell Our assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that You provide.  

Information Choices

If you close any user’s account, We may retain your personal information, but will delete it if you ask us to.  We may retain certain data contributed by you if We believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. To ask Us to close your user’s account please email info@Moni-Media.net.  You will receive a response within 10 business days. 

Rights to Access, Correct and Eliminate Information About you

You can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about you that We hold. If you update any of your information, We may keep a copy of the information which you originally provided to Us in Our archives for the uses documented herein.

We encourage you to use your rights if you deem this to be appropriate. You may exercise these rights contacting the administrator at Rm305, 3/F, InnoCentre, 72 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong, or by emailing info@Moni-Media.net.  

Security

Your personal information is secured with industry standard protocols and technology. However, it is your responsibility to protect the security of any login information. 

How to Contact Us

For more information or queries, you can mail Us at Rm305, 3/F, InnoCentre, 72 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong, or email us at info@Moni-Media.net.